When is my next ice time?
2023-24 ice time allocation list. This list is a general guide on when groups are scheduled.
Circumstances can lead to changes and you should refer to your team's calendar/ GrayJay App.
ALL OF THESE TIMES CAN BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE. ALWAYS CHECK THE CALENDAR.
Once you are placed on a team, download the GrayJay app on AppStore/Google Play to follow your hockey schedule.
Goalie Training:
Mondays 5:00pm Centre 200
Ken Bickerton and Eric Power
U7
Saturday and Sunday mornings practice
Lead: Trevor O'Hagan and Kat O’Hagan
SCHEDULE
U9 Development - Gold, Purple, Blue teams
Monday 5:30 Pier Skills Development session
or Tuesdays 6 or 7 pm with Greg O'Neill. See your schedule for your time.
Saturday mornings skills/games
Sundays mornings skills/games
Lead: Robb MacPherson
GOLD SCHEDULE
PURPLE SCHEDULE
BLUE SCHEDULE
U9 Intermediate
Monday 5:30 Pier Skills Development session
Saturday mornings practice
Sundays mornings practice
Weekend: games as scheduled
Coach: Robb MacPherson
U11AA
Monday 6:00 pm Centre 200 Practice
Tuesday 5:00 pm Pier Skills Development skate
Thursday 6:30 Pier practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Shaun MacInnis
U11A
Tuesday 5:00 pm Pier skills
Thursday or Friday practices - see schedule
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Mike MacKinnon
SCHEDULE
U13A
Tuesday 6:00 pm Pier skills development
Wednesday 6:00 Pier practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Chris O’Keefe
SCHEDULE
U13AAA
Monday 5:00 pm Centre 200 - shared practice ice w/goalies
Tuesday 6:00 pm Pier skills development
Wednesday Pier 5:00 Practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Matt O’Keefe
SCHEDULE
U13C RED (U11/13 Red)
Tuesday 6:00 Membertou - Skill Development
Thursday 5:30 Pier team half-ice practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Scott MacNeil, Alana Coady
SCHEDULE
U13C GOLD (U11/13 Gold)
Tuesday 7:00 Membertou - Skill Development
Thursday 5:30 Pier team half-ice practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: DG Francis, Pam Francis, James Leo Mullins
SCHEDULE
U13C ORANGE (U11/13 Orange)
Tuesday 6:00 Membertou - Skill Development
Friday 5:00 pm Membertou team half-ice practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Chris Marks, Kelsey Matthews
U13C BLUE (U11/13 Blue)
Tuesday 7:00 Membertou - Skill Development
Friday 5:00 pm Membertou team half-ice practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Keith Buckland, Kris Kolanko
SCHEDULE
U13C GRAY (U11/13 Green) Eskasoni
Wednesday 5:00 Eskasoni practice
Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Levia Denny, Dave Simon
U15AAA
Monday 6:30 Pier Skills
Tuesday 7:00 pm Pier practice
Thursday 7:30 pm Pier practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Glenn Cox
U15A
Monday 6:30 Pier Skills Development
Tuesday 5:00 pm Centre 200 Practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Blair Bonnell
U15C Gray (U13 All-Stars)
Monday 7:30 Pier Skills or Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills
U15C RED (U15/18 Red)
Monday 7:30 Pier Skills or Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills
Thursdays or Friday practices
Thursday 6:00 pm Centre 200 Practice (See schedule as times vary)
or Fridays at 7:00 Eskasoni practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Madison Gould
SCHEDULE
U15C ORANGE (U15/18 Orange)
Monday 7:30 Pier Skills or Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills
Thursday 6:00 pm Centre 200 Practice (See schedule as times vary)
or Fridays at 7:00 Eskasoni practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: David Young, Louis Piovesan
U15C GOLD (U15/18 Gold)
Monday 7:30 Pier Skills or Thursday 5:00 Eskasoni skills
Thursday 6:00 pm Centre 200 Practice (See schedule as times vary)
or Fridays at 7:00 Eskasoni practice
Games Saturday and/or Sundays
Coach: Eric Morneau, Clay Bates
U18A
Monday 6:30 Pier Skills
Wednesday 7:00 Pier practice
Weekend games home and away as per nsfhl.ca
Coach: Scott Purdie
Final playoff for local Blizzard league play is tentatively March 2-3. Year end awards scheduled for April 4 or 5 (TBD) Awaiting schedule of U15AAA provincails. Blizzard is hosting.